The Watcher :: ME

18 Apr
The Watcher :: ME

The Watcher :: ME

 

This is throwback to summer 2017 when I took a last minute road trip to Nubble light with some friends. If I recall correctly, I think there was a chance of northern lights…. but in the time it took to get there, the kp died down and we were “stuck” with just the Milky Way. ❤️

This is 8 frames stitched together into a pano, with a little magic dust sprinkled on top.

Advertisements

Hypnotic :: ME

11 Apr
Hypnotic :: ME

Hypnotic :: ME

“Listen to the sound of waves within you” -Rumi

Last week I had the pleasure of shooting with James , Tony and finally meeting Brendan , who I’ve followed on Instagram for a while. Yeah, it involved driving 5 hours to Maine and back. Yeah, it meant going to work the next morning with only 20 minutes of sleep. But damn was it worth it.

The sound of the waves at your feet while the stars dance above your head is a precious memory, and I’m glad I got to share it with a great group of guys.

Nerdy stuff: This is 8 (several minute long) shots layered for about 45 minutes total of star trails. We started the night here while we waited for the Milky Way to make an appearance.

Muted :: Canada

19 Mar
Muted :: Canada

Muted :: Canada

Golden Ears Provincial Park in the Vancouver area is dang lovely!

Slip :: WA

12 Mar
Slip :: WA

Slip :: WA

Reach for the Light :: WA

5 Mar
Reach for the Light :: WA

Reach for the Light :: WA

“You must not lose faith in humanity. Humanity is an ocean; if a few drops of the ocean are dirty, the ocean does not become dirty.” -Mahatma Gandhi

Months ago, I booked a trip to Olympic National Park. The highlights (I thought) would be the Hoh Rainforest, Hurricane Ridge, Sol Duc falls, and the beaches. Then the shutdown happened.

The day before I left, I scoured the web looking for updates to see what roads and trails were open, and how bad things were. Obviously the government website was no help… it had been shut down since December.

In the end, we flew out with two real plans. First, be prepared to hike pretty far in from the roads, bringing trash bags and gloves. We wouldn’t contribute to the problems facing the National parks, but we sure as hell were gonna help where we could.

The second part of the plan was hope. We rearranged our itinerary based on 5 day old trip reports from strangers on the internet. There was no telling what we would actually find at any given place. But I held out hope that we would still be able to enjoy our time there.

In the end, we did pick up trash, hike pretty far to get to things, missed out on most of the spots I was planning to see, but the peninsula is spectacular. Even with limited access, it was an inspiring trip.

Blood Moon :: WA

27 Feb
Blood Moon :: WA

Blood Moon :: WA

To be perfectly honest, I’d written off any hope of capturing this last month. We were gonna be in the PNW, and the forecast called for rain everyday because…well… it’s the PNW. So I forgot about it. ::shrug:: But Melissa did not, and when the weather gods smiled upon us, giving us great skies and light for most of the trip, she insisted we go out to shoot it.

This is me, on record, saying she was right. It was dang pretty! And since we weren’t in CT, it was actually pretty warm-ish out (compared to the single digit weekend that New England suffered through). And so, I give to you, another version of the blood wolf lunar eclipse thing that everyone posted about. I know, I know…. ‘what makes this shot any different or special?’ you’re thinking.

Errrr, because it’s mine?

Wonderland :: CT

20 Feb
Wonderland :: CT

Wonderland :: CT

“In the depth of winter I finally learned that there was in me an invincible summer.” -Albert Camus